On May 7, 2018, a meeting between the Consul General of Azerbaijan in Batumi Parviz Ismailzade and the Mayor of Batumi city Lasha Komakhidze was held at the Batumi Mayor's Office
During the meeting L. Komakhidze congratulated the Consul General Parviz Ismayilzade with his assignment to a new position and wished him success in his activities.
During the meeting, the Consul General Parviz Ismayilzade told about the history of Baku, the socio-cultural and economic development of the country, the projects being implemented in Baku and other regions of our country, large-scale works on improvement and reconstruction.
The Consul General noted that due to the policy of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, a political and macroeconomic stability was achieved in the country, radical reforms were implemented in all spheres of the economy and a solid basis for dynamic social and economic development was created.
The Consul General also stressed that after signing the "Memorandum of brotherhood and cooperation" between the city of Nakhchivan of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the city of Batumi, Georgia, the political, economic and tourist relations between two regions have been developed. An exchange of views was made on the possibilities of economic and cultural cooperation with the city of Batumi and implementation of various activities to propagate Azerbaijani culture in this city.