The Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Batumi Parviz Ismailzadeh met with the newly appointed Chairman of the Government of Adjara AR Tornike Rizhvadze on August 1, 2018
In the course of the conversation, the Consul General congratulated the Chairman of the Government T.Rizhvadze with his assignment to such responsible position, wished successes in new role and noted that for his short stay in Batumi he really liked the city and highly appreciated the warm, friendly attitude of its residents.
The prospects of cooperation were discussed during the talks, the Consul General also noted the development of political, economic and tourist relations between the cities of Nakhchivan of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Batumi of Georgia. He also noted the organization of free treatment of the poor children suffering from bronchial asthma in the “Duzdag” Physiotherapy Center of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
T.Rizhvadze, in turn, thanked for the visit, noted that our states are strategic partners and are open to the development of further relations. During the meeting, the Prime Minister said that this year the World Chess Olympiad 2018 will be held in Batumi from September 23 to October 6. T.Rizhvadze also noted the developing close cooperation with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, announced about plans to launch direct flights to Nakhchivan