Consul General visited Nakhchivan Autonomus Republic
On March 02-03 2016 Consul General of Azerbaijan Republic in Batumi Rashad Ismayilov visited Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. During the visit a meeting was held with the Chairman of Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomus Republic Vasif Talibov.
The expansion of trade and economic relations between Nakhchivan and Adjara utonomus Republic,the establishment of transportation to facilitate entry and exit of people, expanding tourism infrasturcture in both region were discussed at the meeting.
During the visit Consul General Rashad Ismayilov got acquinted with the exhibits of Nakhchivan Haydar Aliyev Museum reflecting the life and activitu of national leader.
After “Friendship and cooperation between Batumi and Nakhchivan”memorandum which signed 2012 by the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan and the Government of Adjara Autonomous republic  the relations are expanding year by year through the efforts of both sides.