Levan Varshalomidze congratulates Azerbaijanis on the Independence Day
The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Levan Varshalomidze, the Chairman of the Supreme Council Mikheil Makharadze, the Mayor of Batumi Robert Chkhaidze and other government officials have attended the event dedicated to the 94th anniversary of Azerbaijani Democratic republic organized by Azerbaijani Consulate in Batumi.
Levan Varshalomidze congratulated the twin city on the day of establishment and noted that Agreement on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Batumi was signed as early as 1918 and underlined importance of cooperation and relationships between two countries.
Azerbaijan Consul General to Batumi Huseyn Najafov talked about the importance of May 28. According to him On May 28, 1918 the Declaration of Independence proclaimed establishment of the first secular Democratic Republic in the Muslim East.