A solemn ceremony dedicated to 28 May –the Day of Republic was held by the Consulate General of The Republic of Azerbaijan in Batumi
Minister of Health and Social Security of Ajara Autonomous Republic Nuqzar Surmanidze,Minister of Finance and Economy – Davit Baladze, Minister of Agriculture –Zaur Putkaradze,Minister of  Education,Culture and Sport Qiya Tavamaishvili,members of the city council of Batumi,senior officials of Goverment Office of Ajara,rector of Batumi State University Merab Xalvashi,Consul General of the Republic of Turkey Yasin Temizkan and other employees of consulate ,Consul General of Iran Islamic Republic Hossein Mashadi,employess of SOCAR Represantation in Georgia in Batumi,employees of Poti port Kulevi terminal,the Head of Georgian-Azerbaijan charity communication named M.F.Axundov Vidadi Akhundov,editor-in chief of Adjara TV Soso Sturua and the members of other communities in Batumi took part in the ceremony.
The ceremony began with national anthem of both countries.
In the opening speech Rashad Ismayilov Consul General noted that with the “Declaration of Independence” accepted in 1918,may 28 fisrt secular and democratic republic was created in Muslim East and emphasized that ADR had been its unique parlament,goverment,army,monetary unit and other state sumbols.
Informing about the special role of ADR in the restoration of national statehood  traditions he said that our Republic reinstated its independence in 1991,October 18.
Over past 20 years our republic and statehood faced with hard events and Azerbaijan people were forced by the Armenian occupation.The main reason of this conflict is that Armenian occupation of 20 percent territory of Azerbaijan under the pretext of make determination of Armenian People in Nagorni Karabakh region of Azerbaijan,he emphasized.
Consul General said that as a result of serious goverment crisis in 1993 on may-june  a threat of civil war and loss of independence occured.
As witnessof the worst days Azerbaijan people demanded to change current goverment and again confided their own destiny to outstanding stateman Haydar Aliyev.
Speaker noted that necessary economic reforms founded by Haydar Aliyev are continuing sucessfully bu Ilham Aliyev and  today Azerbaijan is the fast- growing country in the world.
Minister of Health and Social Security of Ajara Autonomous Republic Nuqzar Surmanidze congratulated Azerbaijan people on the occasion of the day Of Republic and read congratulation letter of Head of Government of Ajara Autonomous Republic Archil Xabadze addressed to Azerbaijan people.
Then the music program by Georgian and Azerbaijan singers was demonstrated to the guests.
“Sari gəlin” dance also became very interesting for guests. Ceremony finished with interesting concert program.