Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Batumi met with the Chairman of Ajara AR Government
August 05, 2016, Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Batumi, Georgia Rashad Ismayilov met with the Head of Government of Adjara Autonomous Republic, Zurab Pataradze. First of all, Rashad Ismayilov  expressed his deep gratitude for the invitation to the Head of Government and congratulated him on the occasion of the newly-appointed  and wished him success in his future work.
During the meeting, the Consul General informed about the domestic and foreign policy of the Republic, the development of friendly bilateral relations with Georgia and the importance of these relations for our country. He said that close relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia had ancient history and tradition, and the implementation of the agreements and decisions adopted during the high-level meetings contributed to the further strengthening of these relations. In addition, he stressed that global projects carried out between the two countries were important for the expansion of regional cooperation. At the same time, the current situation of the political, economic and cultural cooperations between Azerbaijan and Georgia and the issues of mutual interests were discussed. Both sides noted that, at present, relations in the field of trade-economic, health and education show there was great potential for cooperation. The relations between higher education institutions from both Republics -the Batumi State University and The Architecture and Construction University, as well as  Nakhchivan State University have created a solid foundation for cooperation in the field of education. In addition, it was noted that year by year  relations in the health sector were improving and the relationship in this area was the expression of the attention being paid to healthy growth from the both sides.
Zurab Pataradze said that, as part of the Azerbaijan-Georgia relations the role of the relationship between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Adjara Autonomous Republic is undeniable. In this context, he stressed the importance of "A memorandum of the brotherhood and cooperation between the cities of Batumi and Nakhchivan " signed in 2012 between the two autonomous republics. Nakhchivan-Batumi bus route that would contribute to the development of tourism relations between the two sides. The Head of the government stressed the existence of good opportunities for further expansion and said that he would increase their efforts to more robust and sustainable relations.