Ilham Aliyev received Georgian Premier
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
President Ilham Aliyev said: Welcome. I’m glad to see you. You have quite frequently been visiting Azerbaijan. Now you are visiting as a Prime Minister. I am very glad. I am sure that this visit will promote the strengthening of our relations. Our relations are based on history, fraternity and close neighborhood of our people. Today we maintain an active dialogue in all areas – in the political and economic fields. We are linked with successfully developing projects in transport and energy fields that benefit our countries and peoples. We are very pleased with the progress of bilateral relations between our countries. I am confident that your visit will contribute to deepening and strengthening our relations. We are bound together by ties of history, geography, coincidence of interests and, as I already noted, by transnational energy and transport projects. Well-being of our countries and peoples, stability in our region depends on the realization and success of those projects. Once again welcome.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said: Thank you, Mr. President. I am very glad to see you. I am really glad to be in the brotherly country. Our nations are bound together by the centuries-old friendship. We are fully supporting further development of our relations that are indeed of strategic nature. As you already noted we are linked with the global-scale, friendly, strategic and regional projects that is a key point for improving the well-being of our nations and strengthening friendship between our peoples. Thank you.
After the meeting, a working dinner was hosted on behalf of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in honor of Georgian Premier Giorgi Kvirikashvili.