SOCAR president visited Georgia
On September 28, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev within the framework of his visit to Georgia , attended in the opening ceremony of  two additional tank farm in the Kulevi terminal.Minister of Economy of Georgia Dmitri Kumsishvili, Minister of Energy Ilia Eloshvili and the other officials also attended in the ceremony. It was noted that the construction of additional parks in the terminal started in 2015 year. No. 5 reservoir park is consist of 6 reservoirs which is total amount 60000 cubic meters. With the purpose of receipt, storage  and loading of gasoil, naphtha, oil and gas condensate, a variety of products, such as diesel fuel and aviation fuel these built tanks are considered for the  export and import of oil products from Caspian Sea. Likely cargo of oil and petroleum products in the object is 1 500 000 metric tons in a per year. No. 6 park is consist of 5 reservoirs which is total amount 12 000 cubic meters. Each of 2 reservoirs’ volume is 3 000 cubic meters, and each of 3 reservoirs’ volume is 3 2 000 cubic meters. Reservoir park was designed  with purpose of storage of liquid pyrolysis resin,  isopropyl alcohol and industrial oil. It was noted that after six month’s action the Integrated Management System of "Black Sea Terminal LLC", in 2008 year, got certificate from "Moody International" organization, in the each of 3 standarts - standard, ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and OHSAS18001 standards.
Then Rovnag Abdullayev,together with  Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi  Kvirikashvili, Minister of Energy Ilia Eloshvili, Chairman of Adjara Autonomous Republic Zurab Pataradze attended in the ceremony on the occasion of 1 000 000 natural gas subscriber’s joining to the network in Georgia,. This subscriber Mamuka Makhardze was the resident of  Xutsubani village of Adjara region. "SOCAR Georgia Gas" company congratulated him on this occasion. Currently, "SOCAR Georgia Gas" company has 66 821 active and potential subscribers in Adjara, the total length of medium and low pressure gas pipelines is 972.6 kilometers. By the end of 2017, a 360-kilometer pipeline and gas supply are expected to more than 8 935 subscribers.