An event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence Day was held in Batumi
October 18 - Independence Day was celebrated by the Consulate General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Batumi.
Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Avtandil Beridze,  Mayor of Batumi city Giorgi Ermakov, Minister of Agriculture Lasha Komakhidze, Minister of  Education, Culture and Sport Gia Tavamaishvili, rector of Batumi State University Merab Khalvashi, Consul General of the Republic of Turkey Yasin Temizkan, Consul General of the Republic of Iran Hossein Mashadi, employees of  SOCAR office in Georgia in Batumi, Chairman of  Georgia and Azerbaijan charitable community  named by M.F Akhundov  Vidadi Akhundov, the chief editor of "Ajara TV" Soso Sturua and representatives of other communities in Batumi took part in the event.
The event began with the sounding of the National Anthems of both countries.
In the opening speech, Consul General Rashad Ismayilov said that October 18-Independence Day was glorious page in the history of modern Azerbaijan. He stressed  that returning to power with the insists of  the people  in 1993,national leader Haydar Aliyev  had saved Azerbaijan from the threat of losing of  independence : "with the  returning of  Heydar Aliyev a new era started for crumbling Azerbaijan. After returning to power of  the great leader Heydar Aliyev conducted reforms and as a result of his policy Azerbaijan was recognized all over the world. The ceasefire was achieved during his power , "Contract of the Century" was signed in 1994, for the first time the Constitution of the country was adopted, a condition was created for the reforms in all spheres. Fortunately, the Great leader's ideas are being successfully implemented by the President Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani people are stepping toward the happy future under  his leadership “
The event was followed by a reception and classical music.