“Marital Arts” festival was held by Georgian National Karate Federation in Batumi
Goodwill ambassador of UN, the President of “Satuki” fund which aimed to development of different sports in the world, Princess of Qatar Sheikha Al-Mayassa bint Hamad bin Al-Tani had been invited as honourable guest to “Marital Arts” festival held by Georgian National Karate Federation. Consul General of Republic of Azerbaijan Rashad Ismayilov and the President of Azerbaijan National Karate Federation Yashar Bashirov also took part in the Festival.
During the visit, some issues about cultural, tourism and investment potensials of Adjara were discussed by the Princess and the Chairman of AAR government and the mayor of Batumi. Interested in hotel business of Batumi Princess expressed her intention to build a new hotel in this city. As well as she offered to held Olympic games in football in 2018 in Batumi and for this purpose regional governmental representatives  of AAR were invited to Monacco for discussing this issue.